FRANZ SCHUBERT SIXTH INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

PIANO • SINGING • PIANO ENSEMBLES • CHAMBER MUSIC

17 22 November
Rousse - 2007


APPLICATIONS
ENTRANCE FEES
REGULATIONS
PRIZES
COMPETITION PROGRAMME
RULES

PDF file

 

ADJUDICATION
1. The Jury comprises of internationally renowned performers and pedago gues.
2. The Jury has the right not to award all the prizes.
3. The Jury's decisions are final.
4. The Jury has the right to interupt the competitor's performance in case its duration goes beyond the timing fixed in the regulations

APPLICATIONS
1. Application form duly completed
2. Photocopy of the applicant's birth certificate
3. Short artistic CV
4. One colour photograph /size 4/6/
5. A bank slip showing that the entrance fee has been paid
<top>

 

ENTRANCE FEES

1. Solo performers
- 50 BGN
2. Piano ensembles
- 80 BGN
3. Chamber ensembles
- 100 BGN

The entrance fees should be remitted to the following account:

UniCredit Bulbank - Ruse
SWIFT BIC UNCR BGSF
IBAN BG21 UNCR 7630 1475 8027 73 ()

Deadline: 10 October 2007

Rousse 7000
12 Pirotska St.
National School of Arts "Prof.Vesselin Stoyanov"
Franz Schubert International Competition
Email: nui_ruse@mail.bg
www.artrousse.com
<top>

 

RULES:
1.The playing order of competitors will be determined by ballot on 15th October 2007 in Rousse by a commission appointed by the Organizing committee.
2.The same order will be adhered to in the try-out
3.All competitors will have one try-out

  • First group - 10 minutes each
  • Second and Third groups - 15 minutes each
  • For the third round 30 minutes each

4. Practice pianos will be available at the National School of Arts Prof.Vesselin Stoyanov
5. Competitors in Category B will have to take care of own accompanist. The organizers could ensure accompanist against payment upon earlier request and submitted note material.
6. The third round for category A and B is with an orchestra.
7. The Organizing Committee has the right to suggest a change in the programme of the competitor if the note material for the third round for category A and B is not sufficient.
8. Changes in the enclosed in the application competition-programme are not allowed.
9. In case of failure of appearance the entrance fee and applications are non-refundable.
10. Competitors cannot appeal against any recordings or films made at the time of the competition.
11. All competitors will be informed of their acceptance in written not later than 9 November 2007.
12. Accommodation will be available at a hotel or a students residence booked by the Organizing committee.
13. Travel costs and daily allowances will be at the competitors own expenses.

Further information:
Tel., fax +359 82 877609
Any state or public organizations, institutes or private persons who are willing to financially support the competition could do it to the above-mentioned bank account.
<top>

 

REGULATIONS

1. Franz Schubert International Competition will be held every odd year in the following categories:

A.PIANO
B. SINGING
C. PIANO ENSEMBLES FOR 4 HANDS
D. CHAMBER MUSIC

AGE GROUPS:
I group - up to 14 by the end of the year
II group - up to 19 by the end of the year
III group - up to 30 by the end of the year

2. First prize-winners at previous competitions are not allowed to apply to the same age category
3. The Competition is open to the public.
<top>

 

COMPETITION PROGRAMME

Category A
FIRST GROUP SECOND GROUP THIRD GROUP
One round - not more than 20 minutes I round - not more than 15 minutes round - not more than 18 minutes
1. Schubert - the competitor must choose one work from the following list:
3 to 5 Ecossaisen or Deutsche Tanze
Andante C dur (1812)
Adagio G dur (1815)
Allegretto c moll (1827)
Scherzo B dur ((1817)
Scherzo Des dur (1817)
2. Schubert - One Impromptu from op.90 No 2,3,4 ; op.142 No 2 or one from the Moments Musicals op.94;
3. Haydn or Mozart - Ist movement from a sonata
4. One work of competitors own choice from 20th c.
1. Schubert - One Impromptu from op.90 or op.142
2. Haydn, Mozart or Beethoven - Variations, Rondo or one movement from a sonata

1. Schubert - One Impromtu from op.90 or op.142
2. Schubert - Liszt - One Song /piano transcription/
3. Mozart, Beethoven - Variations or Rondo

II round - not more than 25 minutes II round - not more than 35 minutes
1. Schubert - the first or the second movement from a sonata (No1 - No 16)
2. One Romantic piece
3. One work of competitor's own choice from 20th c.

1. Schubert - One Sonata or Wandererfantasie op.15
2. One work of competitor's own choice from 20th c.

III round - the competitor must choose one concert from the following list:
Mozart N20 d moll KV466
Mozart N21 C dur KV467
Mozart N24 c moll KV491
Beethoven N3 c moll op.37
Beethoven N4 G dur op.58
Beethoven N5 Es dur op.73

 

Category B
  SECOND GROUP THIRD GROUP
I round - not more than 15 minutes I round - not more than 15 minutes

1. Schubert - songs

1. Schubert - Songs
2. Mahler, Wolf - Songs

I round - not more than 15 minutes I round - not more than 15 minutes
1. Pre-classical work or works
2. Mozart aria /arias /

1. Aria /arias/ from operas and cantata-oratorio works from 18th and 19th c.

III round not more than 25 minutes with an orchestra
1. Aria or arias from operas from 19th, 20th c

 

Category C
FIRST GROUP SECOND GROUP THIRD GROUP
One round - not more than 15 minutes One round - not more than 20 minutes One round - not more than 30 minutes

1. Schubert - original Taenze for 4 hands (from 3 to 5) Ecossaisen op.18, Walzer op.9, op.50, op.127, Deutsche Taenze op.33, Laendler op.18, op.67 or another work within the same level of artistic demands
2. One work for 4 hands

1. Schubert - Rondo op.138 D dur, Variations op.10 e moll, or another work within the same level of artistic demands
2. One work for 4 hands

1. Schubert - Fantasie op.103 (f moll) or other works within the same level of artistic demands.
2. One work for 4 hands

 

Category D
  SECOND GROUP THIRD GROUP
  One round - not more than 20 minutes One round - not more than 30 minutes
 

1. Schubert - one work (one part)
2. One work of competitor's own choice (one part)

1. Schubert - one work (one part)
2. One work of competitor's own choice (one part)

* The playing order of the pieces will be of competitor's own choice
* The works of the Second and Third groups in categories A, C, and D must be played without repeats
* The competitor's programme in categories A and B must be performed from memory
* All works in category B must be sung in the original language

<top>

 

PRIZES

FIRST GROUP
prize - 300 BGN
prize - 250 BGN
prize - 200 BGN
SECOND GROUP
prize - 400 BGN
prize - 350 BGN
prize - 300 BGN
THIRD GROUP
prize - 1000 BGN
prize - 800 BGN
prize - 600 BGN

1. First prizes cannot be shared.
2. The Jury may decide to award other prizes and trophies granted by private persons or
organizations
3. Only prize-winners who are selected by the Jury will take part in the closing concert.
4.First-prize winners perform a concert in Bosendorfer Musikferein Hall Viena.
5. First-prize winners in II and III age groups of categories A and B can be offered by the jury to become soloists of OFD - Rousse for season 2007-2008.
6.The competition is included in The National Programme For Protection Of Gifted Children
<top>